BMW X5 M (F95): two versions, the 2023 facelift and the character behind the wheel
BMW X5 M (F95): V8 with 750 Nm and 3.8-3.9 s to 100 km/h. How the X5 M differs from the Competition, what the facelift changed and how it drives, per Evo.
In short. The BMW X5 M (F95) is the choice when you need a five-seat SUV with a 4.4 l V8 and 750 Nm of torque. BMW offers two factory versions: the X5 M with 600 hp and the X5 M Competition with 625 hp, and both reach 100 km/h in 3.8-3.9 s. Which of them is in the Aurex fleet cannot be determined from public data.
Source: BMW M
The F95 and where the X5 M sits in the BMW range
The F95 designation belongs to the third-generation X5 M, built by BMW M GmbH. It has a five-door SAV body and five seats. The coupé version is called the X6 M and carries the code F96. Both models were shown at the Los Angeles motor show in 2019, and sales began in April 2020. The Aurex fleet includes a 2022 BMW X5 M according to the catalogue: rental terms and routes are on its page, while this article covers the model itself.
Before the facelift, the X5 M’s nearest neighbour in the range was the X5 M50i, so here are three models with different power outputs:
- X5 M50i xDrive (G05): 390 kW (530 hp), 750 Nm, 4.3 s to 100 km/h, kerb weight 2250 kg.
- X5 M: 441 kW (600 hp), 750 Nm, 3.9 s, 2310 kg.
- X5 M Competition: 460 kW (625 hp), 750 Nm, 3.8 s, 2310 kg.
The X6 M has the same powertrain figures and only the body changes: an SAC coupé 4941 mm long, weighing 2295 kg, with a boot of 580-1530 l against 650-1870 l in the X5 M. After the facelift the M50i was replaced by the X5 M60i xDrive with the same 390 kW and 4.3 s.
X5 M and X5 M Competition: what is different
Both versions use the same engine, and the difference lies in tuning and equipment. The Competition has 25 hp (19 kW) more. Peak torque is the same, 750 Nm, but in the Competition it holds up to 5800 rpm, against 5600 rpm in the X5 M. Acceleration differs by a tenth of a second: 3.9 s against 3.8 s.
BMW M divides the rest by equipment:
- wheels: the X5 M has 21-inch wheels on both axles as standard, the Competition 21 inches at the front and 22 inches at the rear;
- the M Sport exhaust is standard only on the Competition and optional on the X5 M;
- the TRACK setting in M Mode is available only on the Competition;
- outside, the Competition is distinguished by black grille surrounds, black mirror caps, badges, the upper part of the diffuser and the exhaust tips;
- inside, the Competition has carbon-fibre trim instead of Crossline aluminium, an Alcantara headlining and a separate Midrand Beige/Black leather finish.
Weight, length, width and boot volume are the same for both versions in the press kit. The difference cannot be judged from dimensions or from the look of the body, only from these options and from the specification. For the United Kingdom, BMW opened orders for a single X5 M Competition: Evo and Top Gear write that there is no standard X5 M there.
The Aurex catalogue calls the car simply X5M, and the figures 441 kW and 3.8 s belong to different versions. Our team will confirm the version of this particular car, and with it the power and acceleration, when you book. From 2023 the question disappears: after the update BMW kept only the Competition in the range.
Technical data and the 2023 facelift
The data below comes from BMW press kits. For the pre-facelift versions these are 2019 materials, in which the manufacturer calls the figures preliminary.
| Parameter | X5 M before 2023 | X5 M Competition before 2023 | X5 M Competition from 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | V8, 4395 cm3, two twin-scroll turbochargers | the same | V8 with a strengthened crank assembly and 48V mild hybrid |
| Power | 441 kW (600 hp) | 460 kW (625 hp) | 460 kW (625 hp) plus an electric motor of up to 9 kW (12 hp) |
| Torque | 750 Nm at 1800-5600 rpm | 750 Nm at 1800-5800 rpm | 750 Nm at 1800-5800 rpm plus 200 Nm from the electric motor |
| 0-100 km/h | 3.9 s | 3.8 s | 3.9 s |
| Kerb weight (DIN) | 2310 kg | 2310 kg | 2400 kg |
| Length | 4938 mm | 4938 mm | 4948 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 2015 mm | 2015 mm | 2015 mm |
| Seats | 5 | 5 | 5 |
The engine is called M TwinPower Turbo: two twin-scroll turbochargers, a compression ratio of 10.0 and a cross-bank exhaust manifold. The gearbox is an eight-speed M Steptronic with Drivelogic. The drive is all-wheel, M xDrive with an active M differential: torque is shifted towards the rear axle. The front brakes are six-piston with 395 mm discs, and the rear suspension is a five-link aluminium design with adaptive M tuning. For comparison, the X5 M50i has four-piston calipers at the front and an electronically controlled rear differential lock.
BMW presented the facelift in February 2023, and the global launch of the updated X5 and X6 began in April. The main change under the bonnet: an electric motor in the gearbox housing adds up to 12 hp and 200 Nm. The peak 625 hp and 750 Nm remain the same, while acceleration is 0.1 s slower, 3.9 s instead of 3.8 s. Weight rose by 90 kg and length by 10 mm. Outside, the headlights are 35 mm narrower, the grille is fully black and the rear lights gained an X-shaped graphic. Inside, there is a BMW Curved Display screen running BMW Operating System 8.
How it drives: what Top Gear, Evo and Autocar write
The three reviews were written in the United Kingdom, where only the Competition was sold, and cover the pre-facelift version. Top Gear and Autocar praise the punch and the acceleration, while Evo and Autocar criticise the steering and the harsh ride in equal measure.
Top Gear (November 2020) writes about an abundance of settings and an even pull that does not fade with speed. The magazine warns that on a wet and cold road the rear-biased layout easily unsettles the tail, and compares the car’s character with an AMG rather than a soft SUV.
Evo (May 2021) rates the ride as very firm even in the softest mode and the steering as lacking feedback. On the plus side, for this weight the car turns in with confidence. With 4WD Sport selected, almost all the drive goes to the rear wheels and the tail plays within controllable limits. The magazine’s verdict: as a family car the compromise is too great, as a source of excitement it is rare.
Autocar (March 2020) notes that for a 2300 kg SUV the car goes straight and feels lighter than it is. The review praises the road holding and the acceleration and criticises the ride and the steering: it is comfortable only on smooth tarmac.
Evo has a review of the updated car from May 2024. It calls it aggressive and lively but jittery over bumps, and notes the weight separately: about 2.5 t. None of these three magazines has a review of the standard X5 M without the Competition.
Interior, dimensions and practicality
There are five seats inside. The X5 M’s boot holds from 650 to 1870 l, while the X6 M coupé’s is smaller, 580-1530 l. That difference in volume is the main argument for the SAV body if a trip needs both five seats and suitcases.
The trim depends on the version. The X5 M has Crossline aluminium; the Competition has carbon fibre, Alcantara on the headlining, a raised centre console with knee pads and Midrand Beige/Black leather. The updated car added the curved BMW Curved Display screen. Which trim the fleet car has cannot be seen from public data: we do not describe the colour or the options.
Bear the dimensions in mind when parking: length 4938 mm before the update and 4948 mm after it, width without mirrors 2015 mm, and according to the American press release about 2217 mm including mirrors. The tyres are low-profile: before the facelift the X5 M has 295/35 ZR21 at the front and 315/35 ZR21 at the rear, and the Competition has 315/30 ZR22 at the rear.
The X5 M in Warsaw and around Poland
In Warsaw, with a width of about 2217 mm including mirrors, it is better to think in advance about where to park: tight courtyards and narrow spaces in car parks call for unhurried manoeuvres. The rules for entering the Clean Transport Zone are covered in the article on Warsaw’s low-emission zones and the SCT; whether this particular car meets them, our team will confirm when you book.
Polish autumn and winter test exactly the trait Top Gear writes about: on wet tarmac the throttle needs careful handling. The winter tyre requirements are covered in the article on winter tyres in Poland.
For trips out of the city, the routes in the roundup of drives from Warsaw will do: for a day or a weekend, with luggage for five.
Who it suits and who it doesn’t
Suits:
- a party of up to five with luggage that needs a fast SUV;
- those who value the push of a V8 with 750 Nm of torque and all-wheel drive that shifts power to the rear;
- trips on smooth tarmac, where a firm ride is not a problem;
- those who want a car with a character closer to an AMG than to a soft SUV.
Doesn’t suit:
- those who expect a soft ride: Evo calls the ride very firm even in the soft mode, and Autocar finds it comfortable only on smooth tarmac;
- those who need steering with feedback;
- those who are not ready to drive carefully on a wet or cold road;
- those who need a specific version with a known power output: we do not identify it from public data.
FAQ
How does the BMW X5 M differ from the X5 M Competition? In power and equipment. The X5 M has 441 kW (600 hp) and 3.9 s to 100 km/h, the Competition 460 kW (625 hp) and 3.8 s. Torque is 750 Nm in both. The Competition also has the TRACK setting, the M Sport exhaust as standard, 21-inch and 22-inch wheels and carbon-fibre trim inside.
What changed in the X5 M after the 2023 facelift? Only one version remains in the range, the Competition. The engine gained a 48V mild hybrid system: an electric motor in the gearbox housing adds up to 12 hp and 200 Nm. The peak 625 hp and 750 Nm are unchanged, acceleration is 3.9 s and weight 2400 kg. Outside, the headlights and rear lights changed, and inside there is a new BMW Curved Display screen.
How does the X5 M differ from the X5 M50i? In power, brakes and chassis. The X5 M50i has 530 hp and accelerates in 4.3 s, with four-piston front calipers. The X5 M has 600 or 625 hp, six-piston brakes with 395 mm discs and an active M differential. The X5 M50i weighs 2250 kg, the X5 M 2310 kg.
How does the X5 M differ from the X6 M? In the body. The X6 M is an F96 coupé 4941 mm long, with a boot of 580-1530 l. Power and acceleration are the same as in the X5 M and X5 M Competition. The kerb weight of the X6 M before the facelift is 2295 kg, 15 kg less than the X5 M.
What gearbox and drive does the BMW X5 M have? The gearbox is an eight-speed automatic, M Steptronic with Drivelogic. The drive is all-wheel, M xDrive with an active M differential, with torque shifted to the rear axle. According to Evo, in 4WD Sport mode almost all the drive goes to the rear wheels and the tail plays in a controllable way.
Is the X5 M suitable for everyday driving? Evo and Autocar call the ride firm and the steering short of feedback: for everyday driving Autocar recommends the X5 M50i. Evo rates the X5 M as a rare car for excitement, but not as a compromise for a family. On smooth tarmac the firmness is easier to tolerate, and over bumps it is felt more.