Lamborghini Huracán EVO Spyder or Urus Performante: which to choose for a weekend from Warsaw
Huracán EVO Spyder with 640 hp or Urus Performante with 666 hp: a comparison for city, motorway, luggage and weather to help choose a weekend car from Warsaw.
In short. The Huracán EVO Spyder and the Urus Performante from the Aurex fleet: a two-seat Spyder with a naturally aspirated V10 of 640 hp and a folding soft top, against an SUV with a twin-turbo V8 of 666 hp and 850 Nm. They reach 100 km/h in 3.1 and 3.3 s, with top speeds of 325 and 306 km/h. The Spyder suits a couple in dry weather, while the Urus takes care of luggage and bad weather.
Sources: Lamborghini (Huracán EVO Spyder), Lamborghini (Urus Performante)
Two cars in the Aurex fleet
The Aurex fleet has two Lamborghinis with different weekend logic: the Huracán from 2022 in EVO Spyder form and the Urus Performante from 2023. The first has two seats and an electrically folding soft top. The second is an SUV with a boot of 574-616 l according to the factory table.
By the manufacturer’s description, the EVO continues Lamborghini’s most successful V10 car. The novelties it names include 20-inch wheels and an 8.4-inch screen, and the key systems are LDVI and four-wheel steering. Production years according to evo: 2019-2023 for the EVO and 2020-2023 for the EVO Spyder. The EVO RWD, Tecnica and STO are rear-wheel drive, while our Spyder is all-wheel drive. To find your way around the names: the EVO RWD gives 610 hp and 3.3 s to 100 km/h, the Tecnica 640 hp and 3.2 s, the STO 640 hp, 3.0 s and 310 km/h.
The Urus Performante was unveiled on 19 August 2022. Before the hybrids, the line-up consisted of the Urus at 650 hp, and the Urus S and Performante at 666 hp. The current Urus SE and Urus SE Performante are hybrids, and the Performante page on the manufacturer’s website sits in the history section.
What follows is a comparison by scenario: town, open road, luggage and passengers, weather and roof.
The key figures side by side
| Parameter | Huracán EVO Spyder | Urus Performante |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | V10, 5.2 l, 5204 cm³ | V8, 4.0 l twin-turbo, 3996 cm³ |
| Power | 640 hp (470 kW) at 8000 rpm | 666 hp (490 kW) at 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 600 Nm at 6500 rpm | 850 Nm at 2250-4500 rpm |
| Drive | all-wheel, hydraulic multi-plate clutch | all-wheel, Torsen centre differential |
| 0-100 km/h | 3.1 s | 3.3 s |
| 0-200 km/h | 9.3 s | 11.5 s |
| Top speed | 325 km/h | 306 km/h |
| Weight | 1542 kg, dry | 2150 kg, kerb weight to DIN |
| Length | 4520 mm | 5137 mm |
| Width without mirrors | 1933 mm | 2026 mm |
| Width with mirrors | 2236 mm | 2181 mm |
| Height | 1180 mm | 1618 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2620 mm | 3006 mm |
| Boot | not given in the manufacturer’s table | 616 or 574 l |
| WLTP consumption | 14.9 l/100 km | 14.1 l/100 km |
All the figures in the table are factory figures. Weight is counted differently: for the Huracán it is dry weight without fluids, for the Urus Performante the kerb weight to DIN, so 1542 and 2150 kg cannot be subtracted directly.
The Urus Performante’s dimensions in the table are also factory figures. This fleet car has a non-standard aerodynamic body kit, so for it the factory dimensions serve as a guide, not a measurement.
Town: width, driving position and ride
For city streets the main figure is width, and it turns out to be counterintuitive. By the factory data, the Huracán’s body without mirrors is narrower: 1933 mm against 2026 mm for the Urus Performante. With mirrors the order changes: 2236 mm for the Huracán and 2181 mm for the Urus. A caveat for the Urus: the fleet car has wheel-arch extensions and a non-standard body kit, so its real dimensions may differ from the factory ones. In the courtyards of Stare Miasto and on streets lined with parked cars, judge the width by the mirrors.
By the factory data, the Spyder’s height is 1180 mm and the Urus Performante’s 1618 mm, and the 438 mm difference determines the driving position and visibility. The length is 4520 mm against 5137 mm for the Urus, again by the factory data: for a fleet car with a non-standard body kit it is a guide. On visibility, evo notes that the Huracán feels big and bulky.
The Huracán’s suspension does not pamper. Evo points out that the modes offer no middle ground: Sport is too severe on a poor surface, and there is no separate comfort mode. In 2019 Top Gear described the ride as firm below 40 mph (about 65 km/h) and more comfortable at high speed. This matters more at urban speeds than on the open road.
The Urus Performante has a different trait in town: its weight of 2150 kg. Evo and Top Gear agree that the body barely rolls and the front axle responds very sharply. In slow corners with deep braking, according to the same reviews, the weight gets in the way.
Open road: acceleration, speed and the route from Warsaw
The Huracán EVO Spyder reaches 100 km/h in 3.1 s, the Urus Performante in 3.3 s. To 200 km/h it is 9.3 and 11.5 s: by the second hundred the gap grows to 2.2 s. The top speed is 325 km/h against 306 km/h.
Power is almost equal, 640 and 666 hp; the difference is where it lives. In the Huracán’s V10 peak power comes at 8000 rpm and the 600 Nm of torque at 6500 rpm. The Urus holds 850 Nm from as low as 2250 to 4500 rpm, so the first pulls at high revs and the second from low down.
As for the Huracán’s character, evo praises the sound of the naturally aspirated V10, rich to the ear. The gearbox is crisp in Sport, sluggish in Strada and as responsive as it can be in Corsa, and it does not upshift by itself at the red line. Grip and agility come from LDVI, the steered rear wheels have removed the nervousness of earlier versions, and the steering is accurate but gives little information. In 2019 Top Gear praised the stability and cornering speed, though in its view the handling is coarse and not as fine as that of Ferraris and McLarens of the same class.
In the Urus Performante, in evo’s assessment, the steering is more precise and the body rolls less than in the Urus S. Top Gear would like more feel from the steering, and the Rally mode gives a noticeable slip angle. The gearbox in the Urus Performante is an eight-speed automatic, in the Huracán a seven-speed dual-clutch.
By the factory data, WLTP combined consumption is 14.9 l/100 km for the Huracán and 14.1 l/100 km for the heavier Urus Performante: a difference of only 0.8 l. On Polish motorways the limit is 140 km/h, and on dual-carriageway S expressways 120 km/h. The difference in top speed remains a line in the table, while the difference in acceleration is noticeable when overtaking. A weekend route suits testing both cars: Warsaw to Mikołajki, about 250 km one way, a little over three hours on the road. The other destinations are collected in the article on routes from Warsaw.
Luggage and passengers
The Huracán EVO Spyder has two seats. The boot volume is not given in the manufacturer’s table, so luggage for it should be counted as minimal.
The Urus Performante’s factory table gives two figures: 616 l and 574 l, depending on the cabin layout. In both variants there are more than two passengers. The tank capacity is listed as 75 and 85 l, and the wheelbase is 3006 mm against the Huracán’s 2620 mm, which is 386 mm more between the axles.
The make-up of the party and the luggage decide the choice before the acceleration figures do: three or more people means the Urus, while for two with one bag the Huracán will do.
Weather and roof
The folding top costs the Spyder weight and seconds: dry weight is 1542 kg for it and 1422 kg for the coupé, a difference of 120 kg. The coupé reaches 100 km/h in 2.9 s, the Spyder in 3.1 s. Height is 1180 and 1165 mm.
In its Spyder review Top Gear was unhappy with the driving position and the screen: legibility with the top down, in its view, suffers, and the magazine recommends the coupé. The Aurex fleet has precisely the Spyder, so this drawback is worth taking into account.
Both cars are all-wheel drive, but in the cold this does not settle the question of tyres. Evo wrote of the Urus Performante that at temperatures around zero and on summer tyres a Skoda Superb Sportline felt much grippier and coped better with bumps, and that the Aston Martin DBX707 behaves more cohesively on the road.
If the weekend forecast is rainy, the Spyder loses its main argument, the open top, while the Urus remains the same car. The rules on winter tyres in Poland are covered in the article on winter driving.
Who it suits and who it doesn’t
Huracán EVO Spyder:
- Suits a couple who come for the sound of the naturally aspirated V10 and the open top: 640 hp, 3.1 s to 100 km/h.
- Suits dry weather and smooth tarmac: the suspension is firm and there is no comfort mode.
- Does not suit a party of three or more: there are two seats.
- Does not suit those who care about the driving position with the roof down: Top Gear criticises it.
Urus Performante:
- Suits luggage and a party: 616 or 574 l, 850 Nm from 2250 rpm.
- Suits uncertain weather: a closed body and all-wheel drive.
- Does not suit those who need compact dimensions: 5137 mm long by the factory table.
- Does not suit those who expect a soft ride: in the cold on summer tyres it coped worse with bumps than the Skoda Superb Sportline, according to evo.
FAQ
What should I choose for a weekend for two in dry weather? The Huracán EVO Spyder: two seats, a naturally aspirated V10 of 640 hp and an open top, 100 km/h in 3.1 s. On such a trip the Urus Performante gives more space and luggage room, but it will not give you the open top or the sound of the V10.
What should I take if a party or a lot of luggage is travelling? The Urus Performante: the factory table gives a boot of 616 or 574 l depending on the cabin layout, and there are more than two passengers. The Huracán EVO Spyder has two seats and the manufacturer does not give the boot volume, so it is better to take as little as possible.
How does the Urus Performante differ from the Urus S? The power is the same, 666 hp. The Performante takes 3.3 s to 100 km/h against 3.5 s for the S, and 11.5 s to 200 km/h against 12.5 s, with a top speed of 306 against 305 km/h. The weight is 2150 kg, 47 kg less, and the Torsen centre differential is new.
What is the fuel consumption of the Huracán EVO Spyder and the Urus Performante? By the WLTP cycle, 14.9 l/100 km for the Huracán and 14.1 l/100 km for the Urus Performante. Emissions: CO2 338 and 320 g/km, class G for both. The Urus tank capacity is listed as 75 and 85 l.
Which car should I take if the weather is unsettled? The Urus Performante: a closed body and all-wheel drive. In rain the Spyder loses its main argument, the open top. But all-wheel drive does not remove the question of tyres: according to evo, at temperatures around zero and on summer tyres a Skoda Superb Sportline felt much grippier than the Urus Performante.
Are Polish roads enough to feel the difference between the cars? The difference in top speed cannot be felt on Polish roads: the motorway limit is 140 km/h, and on dual-carriageway S expressways 120 km/h. Acceleration is more noticeable: 3.1 against 3.3 s to 100 km/h and 9.3 against 11.5 s to 200 km/h.