Mercedes-AMG SL 63 (R232): V8 against SL 43, 2+2 seating and a soft top
Mercedes-AMG SL 63 (R232): V8 with 585 hp and 3.6 s to 100 km/h, soft top. How it differs from the SL 43, what the press says and how to drive it in Poland.
In short. The Mercedes-AMG SL 63 4MATIC+ is the one to take for an open-top trip for two when you want a V8: 430 kW (585 hp), 800 Nm, 3.6 s to 100 km/h and all-wheel drive. It is an R232-generation roadster with a soft top and 2+2 seating, and the generation was shown in October 2021. The Aurex fleet has the 2025 version.
The R232 and where the SL 63 sits in the range
Mercedes-Benz presented the SL generation coded R232 on 28 October 2021: a roadster with a soft top and 2+2 seating. The code is confirmed by data from the Mercedes-Benz websites for Germany and the Czech Republic, which also list the SL 63 in the range as of October 2026. The rental dates and terms for the fleet car are on the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 page, while this article deals with the model itself.
According to the manufacturer’s data for the German market (edition of May 2024), the R232 range looked like this:
- SL 43: in-line four-cylinder engine, 310 kW (421 hp), 500 Nm, rear-wheel drive.
- SL 55 4MATIC+: V8, 350 kW (476 hp), 700 Nm, 3.9 s to 100 km/h, 295 km/h, 1950 kg.
- SL 63 4MATIC+: V8, 430 kW (585 hp), 800 Nm, 3.6 s, 315 km/h, 1970 kg.
- SL 63 S E Performance: the same V8 4.0 with 450 kW (612 hp) plus an electric motor of 150 kW (204 hp); system output 600 kW (816 hp), 1420 Nm, 2.9 s, 317 km/h.
Both the figures and the make-up of the range have changed since 2021. The Mercedes press release of October 2021 gave provisional data: in it the fuel consumption of the SL 63 is 12.7-11.8 l/100 km and the height 1353 mm. In the documents for Germany of May 2024, WLTP consumption is 13.4-13.0 l/100 km and the height 1354 mm; the figures in this article are taken from them. By 2024 the range had also gained the hybrid SL 63 S E Performance.
V8 against four cylinders: the SL 63 and the SL 43
The SL 43 serves here as a reference point: it is the neighbouring version of the same model. The difference is visible in the first rows of the table. The values are given from Mercedes documents for the German market, edition of May 2024.
| Parameter | SL 63 4MATIC+ | SL 43 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | V8, 3982 cm3, twin turbocharging | 4 cylinders in line, 1991 cm3 |
| Power | 430 kW (585 hp) | 310 kW (421 hp) |
| Torque | 800 Nm | 500 Nm |
| Drive | all-wheel, AMG Performance 4MATIC+ | rear-wheel |
| Gearbox | AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9G, 9 speeds | the same |
| 0-100 km/h | 3.6 s | 4.7 s |
| Top speed | 315 km/h | 278 km/h |
| Kerb weight | 1970 kg | 1810 kg |
| WLTP consumption | 13.4-13.0 l/100 km | 9.5-9.0 l/100 km |
| CO2 WLTP | 306-296 g/km | 217-205 g/km |
| Length / height | 4705 / 1354 mm | 4700 / 1359 mm |
| Width with mirrors | 2100 mm | 2100 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2700 mm | 2700 mm |
| Tank | 70 l | 70 l |
The V8 with the code M 177 is assembled by hand in Affalterbach, and peak power comes at 5500-6500 rpm. It gives 164 hp and 300 Nm more than the in-line four of the SL 43, and the gearbox is the same in both versions: a nine-speed automatic in which a wet multi-plate clutch replaces the torque converter. The price of the power shows in the weight (a difference of 160 kg) and in fuel consumption.
The drive differs too. In the SL 63 it is all-wheel with variable torque distribution, in the SL 43 rear-wheel. According to the German price list of 2024, the SL 63 has rear-axle steering and AMG ACTIVE RIDE CONTROL as standard; on the SL 43 rear-axle steering is an extra, and ACTIVE RIDE CONTROL is not available. The 2021 press release names active engine mounts and the RACE mode as standard on the SL 63. The electric turbocharger, which the manufacturer describes as Formula 1 technology, is used on the SL 43, while the V8 has twin turbocharging. For 2026 the SL 43 is declared at 310 kW plus up to 10 kW of mild hybrid.
How the SL 63 drives: the verdicts of Top Gear and evo
The tests this section relies on were carried out in 2023-2024. Evo describes the SL 55 4Matic, so its conclusions about the steering and chassis relate to the neighbouring version.
The engine and gearbox got the best marks. Top Gear (February 2023) calls the V8 powerful and responsive, and the gearbox unobtrusive in relaxed driving and crisp when the load rises.
The ride is criticised. On a test car with 21-inch wheels, Top Gear found the SL 63 too stiff for a cruiser: restless even in Comfort mode. In its review of July 2024 the magazine writes that on uneven roads the body shakes turbulently. The practical conclusion: it is better to choose routes with a smooth surface.
The chassis and steering are disputed. All-wheel drive gives strong traction, but the chassis, according to Top Gear in 2023, feels scattered. In 2024 the magazine adds that the active anti-roll bars, all-wheel drive and rear-axle steering make the V8 grippy and safe, but there is little driving pleasure. The steering is quick but remote and without feedback. In January 2023 evo called the steering of the SL 55 4Matic two-dimensional, but admitted that the all-wheel drive and the steering rear wheels work intuitively. In 2024 Top Gear rates the SL 43 higher: it is lighter, simpler and more understandable than the V8, and the magazine considers it the better choice.
For the renter a simple choice follows from this. If lightness and clarity matter, then by Top Gear’s logic the SL 43 is closer. If you need the thrust of a V8, 3.6 s to 100 km/h instead of 4.7 and all-wheel drive in an open car, you take the SL 63 and put up with the firm ride and a steering wheel remote from the driver.
Cabin, roof and practicality
The cabin is built for 2+2 seating. The rear seats suit passengers up to 1.50 m tall, or up to 1.35 m with a child seat; behind the rear seats there is a removable wind deflector. Four adults will not fit in such a cabin: the rear row is for bags or a child.
The roof is fabric, electrically operated, and opens and closes in about 15 seconds; the rear window is heated. Dimensions for city streets: length 4705 mm, width 1915 mm without mirrors and 2100 mm with mirrors, height 1354 mm. Judge a narrow entrance to a courtyard by eye first and only then drive in: the mirrors add 185 mm to the body.
The ground clearance of the SL 63 is 86 mm at the permitted gross weight, so take high kerbs and car park entrances at an angle. The kerb weight is 1970 kg and the payload 350 kg. The fuel is petrol, with a 70 l tank, of which 10 l is reserve. By the catalogue consumption, the tank lasts about 520-540 km, and less with spirited driving.
The Mercedes-Benz price list of May 2024 does not mention a spare wheel. The equipment packages of the SL versions include a TIREFIT kit: a sealant with an air compressor, and after a repair driving is permitted at up to 80 km/h.
The SL 63 in Poland: route and local conditions
For an open car from Warsaw, the road to the Masurian lakes is a good choice: it is about 223 km to Mikołajki, roughly three hours twenty minutes. The fastest route runs along the S8 expressway and then on ordinary roads via Ostrołęka. This is a trip for a day or an overnight stay for two.
There are no vignettes for passenger cars in Poland, and the toll sections of motorway are paid separately; details are in the article on toll roads in Poland. In Warsaw the Clean Transport Zone (SCT) is in force: check when booking whether a particular car is admitted, and the entry rules are covered separately.
Rivals: the 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet and the M8 Competition Convertible
Porsche 911 Carrera GTS Cabriolet: a flat-six engine of 3.6 l with an electric turbocharger, 398 kW (541 hp), 610 Nm, 3.1 s to 100 km/h with the Sport Chrono package, 312 km/h, rear-axle drive. BMW M8 Competition Convertible: V8 M TwinPower Turbo of up to 460 kW (625 hp), 3.3 s, an eight-speed M Steptronic and M xDrive all-wheel drive.
On claimed acceleration the SL 63 (3.6 s) loses to both, on torque it beats the Porsche (800 Nm against 610), and on top speed it is 3 km/h ahead of it. The Aurex fleet has a BMW M8 Competition from 2022 with the 4.4L engine and xDrive, but that is a coupé, not a convertible.
Who it suits and who it doesn’t
It suits:
- a couple who want an open top and a V8 with 800 Nm of torque;
- those who want all-wheel drive in an open car;
- day trips on smooth tarmac, where a firm ride does not get in the way;
- a passenger up to 1.35 m tall in a child seat in the rear row.
It doesn’t suit:
- four adults: the rear row is built for people up to 1.50 m tall;
- those who expect a soft cruiser: Top Gear describes the ride as restless even in Comfort;
- those who care about steering feedback;
- those who need a closed body: the fleet has the Mercedes-AMG GT 53 2021 with 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive.
FAQ
What is the top speed of the Mercedes-AMG SL 63? For the SL 63 4MATIC+ the manufacturer claims 315 km/h. The neighbouring versions: SL 43 up to 278 km/h, SL 55 4MATIC+ up to 295 km/h, the hybrid SL 63 S E Performance up to 317 km/h. On Polish roads this figure cannot be reached; it describes the car’s reserve.
How much horsepower does the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 4MATIC+ have? 585 hp, which is 430 kW at 5500-6500 rpm. Torque is 800 Nm. For comparison, the SL 43, 421 hp and 500 Nm, and the SL 55 4MATIC+, 476 hp and 700 Nm.
How many seconds does the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 take to reach 100 km/h? 3.6 s according to Mercedes. For the SL 43 this figure is 4.7 s, for the SL 55 4MATIC+ 3.9 s, for the hybrid SL 63 S E Performance 2.9 s.
How does the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 differ from the SL 43? In engine and drive. The SL 63 has a V8 of 3982 cm3 and 585 hp, the SL 43 an in-line four of 1991 cm3 and 421 hp. The first is all-wheel drive (AMG Performance 4MATIC+), the second rear-wheel drive. Kerb weight is 1970 against 1810 kg, WLTP consumption 13.4-13.0 against 9.5-9.0 l/100 km. According to the German price list of 2024, the SL 63 has rear-axle steering and AMG ACTIVE RIDE CONTROL as standard, which the SL 43 does not have.
What engine does the Mercedes-AMG SL 63 have? A V8 with the code M 177 and a displacement of 3982 cm3, with twin turbocharging, assembled by hand in Affalterbach. The gearbox is the nine-speed AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9G automatic with a wet multi-plate clutch instead of a torque converter.
How many seats does the Mercedes-AMG SL have, and will adults fit on the rear seats? There are four seats in a 2+2 layout, but the rear row is built for people up to 1.50 m tall, or up to 1.35 m with a child seat. An adult of average height has no room in the back: the row suits a child or luggage. Behind the rear seats there is a removable wind deflector.