EN
PLN
Blog

Mini Cooper S (fifth generation): what this hatchback is and how it differs from other Coopers

Mini Cooper S fifth generation: 204 hp, dual-clutch gearbox and a 210 l boot. Three-door, five-door and convertible compared, plus press verdicts on driving.

· Updated: · Bohdan Olkhovyi ·10 min read

In short. The fifth-generation Mini Cooper S has been built in Oxford since 11 March 2024. Under the bonnet is a two-litre turbo engine with 204 hp and 300 Nm, a dual-clutch gearbox and front-wheel drive, and the three-door reaches 100 km/h in 6.6 s. In the Aurex fleet it is a city hatchback for four.

The fifth-generation Cooper: when it appeared and where it sits in the range

The manufacturer calls this model the fifth generation of the Mini Cooper. Series production began on 11 March 2024 at the Oxford plant, and the first cars reached customers in the spring of the same year. The three-door hatchback came first, the five-door was shown on 12 June 2024, and technical data for it applies from July 2024. The convertible is described in press material from October 2024.

This model has no facelift: it is a change of generation, not an update of the previous car. The previous Cooper S 3-door of 2023 gave 178 hp and a top speed of 235 km/h. The current one gives 204 hp and 242 km/h. In the manufacturer documents we reviewed, the internal body code is not found. Car magazines call the petrol three-door Cooper the F66, but that is information from the media, not from the manufacturer. The code J01 belongs to the electric Cooper and has nothing to do with the Cooper S.

Among the petrol Coopers of the new generation, the Cooper S sits in the middle. Below it is the Cooper C with a three-cylinder engine of 115 kW (156 hp). Above is the John Cooper Works: a two-litre four-cylinder engine with 231 hp and 380 Nm, 6.1 s to 62 mph (about 100 km/h), a top speed of 155 mph and a dual-clutch gearbox. There is also a Cooper S in JCW Trim. This is a Cooper S with JCW exterior elements and a sporty interior, while the engine stays the same, 150 kW (204 hp), and the acceleration does not change.

The Aurex fleet version is described by the Mini Cooper S listing: it has the booking terms and details of this car. This article looks at the model itself.

Engine and gearbox: the B48 in the 204 hp version

The Cooper S engine has the code B48A20M2. It is a straight-four with a displacement of 1998 cm³, four valves per cylinder and a turbocharger. The peak 150 kW (204 PS) arrives at 6500 rpm. The maximum 300 Nm is available across a wide band from 1450 to 4500 rpm, so in town the car pulls without having to be revved high. The gearbox is a seven-speed dual-clutch, and drive goes to the front wheels only. There is no manual gearbox for the Cooper S in this generation.

ParameterCooper S 3-door
Engine2.0 petrol turbo, 4 cylinders in line, 1998 cm³, code B48A20M2
Power150 kW (204 hp) at 6500 rpm
Torque300 Nm at 1450-4500 rpm
Gearbox7-speed, dual clutch
Drivefront-wheel
0-100 km/h6.6 s
Top speed242 km/h
Kerb weight1285 kg to DIN, 1360 kg to EU rules
Maximum permitted weight1735 kg
Length3876 mm
Width1744 mm
Width with mirrors1970 mm
Wheelbase2495 mm
Ground clearance130 mm
Boot210 l, up to 725 l with the seats folded
Seats4
Tyres215/45 R17 or 195/55 R16
Tank44 l

The data comes from the manufacturer’s technical sheet for the three-door version, except the 44 l tank and the 1970 mm width with mirrors: these were given by Mini’s Czech website. The sheet lists tyres in two sizes, and fuel consumption depends on the size chosen, so on a specific car check which wheels it has. The 1744 mm width is given without saying whether it includes the mirrors.

Three bodies: 3-door, 5-door and convertible

In the new generation the Cooper S is built in three bodies, and all have the same engine: 204 hp. Size, weight, number of seats and performance differ.

  • Three-door hatchback: four seats, boot 210-725 l, wheelbase 2495 mm, kerb weight 1285 kg to DIN, 0-100 km/h in 6.6 s, top speed 242 km/h.
  • Five-door hatchback: five seats, boot 275-925 l, wheelbase 2567 mm, weight 1355 kg to DIN, 6.8 s to 100 km/h, the same 242 km/h top speed, ground clearance 132 mm.
  • Convertible: four seats, boot 215 l with the roof closed and 160 l with it open, top speed 237 km/h, acceleration 6.9 s. The roof is fabric and fully automatic and opens in 18 s, and the sunroof section opens up to 40 cm.

The practical conclusion is simple. The five-door is the one to choose if you often carry three passengers in the back or a lot of luggage. The three-door is shorter and lighter, accelerates faster and suits trips for two or four people without big bags. The convertible loses in top speed and acceleration but gives an open top. The Aurex fleet has the three-door, and the figures in the table above refer to it.

Driving character: what evo and Top Gear write

The magazines’ opinions of the Cooper S agree on the main point: the car is fun and nimble, but the engine adds no emotion.

Evo’s 2024 review describes the passive-damper suspension like this: it controls the body, but on rebound it feels taut, and the ride is firm and fidgety. The steering is quick, and the nose turns in eagerly. At the limit of grip the Cooper S, in evo’s words, feels rougher and less precise than the Ford Fiesta ST, which the magazine compares it with.

On the engine, evo writes that the BMW turbo four pulls confidently from 3000 rpm, has little character and is not worth revving to the limiter. The test car had no paddle shifters, so the gearbox depended entirely on its own programme. Paddles are offered with the Sport Automatic Transmission option and only in Sport trim.

Top Gear also calls the two-litre turbo engine characterless. Of the car itself the magazine writes that it is pleasant to drive and almost artificially nimble, behaves a little like a caricature and does not give the full feeling of the Fiesta ST. Top Gear rated manual shifting of the dual-clutch gearbox as woolly at best, but praised the factory calibration for how it uses torque.

Top Gear reviewed the convertible separately: its ride is polished, but it is not considered a sports car.

Interior and practicality: four seats and compact size

The three-door Cooper S is a four-seater. The boot is 210 l, and with the seats folded the volume reaches 725 l. For a weekend for two this is acceptable; for four people with suitcases there is too little room.

Rear legroom in the three-door is worth judging for yourself. In its piece on the five-door version, Top Gear had not tested the car and wrote that a test is needed to find out whether legroom remains as tight as in the previous version. The magazine did not conclude that it has become roomier. So assume that the back is comfortable for children, or for adults on short trips.

In town the dimensions help: length 3876 mm, width 1744 mm, 1970 mm with the mirrors. A ground clearance of 130 mm means that high kerbs and entrances to underground car parks with a steep ramp are best taken at an angle and without haste. The fuel is petrol, and the tank is 44 l. This is not the electric version: the car has no charging, and it is refuelled at an ordinary petrol station.

The Cooper S in Warsaw

There are no vignettes for passenger cars in Poland, and toll sections of motorways are paid separately, so no separate sticker is needed to travel around the country. Warsaw has a Clean Transport Zone (SCT), and our team will confirm the entry conditions for a specific car when you book. Of the rental scenarios, the Cooper S suits a short day around the city and its surroundings, or a trip for two or four people without large luggage. The factory top speed of 242 km/h will not be of use on Polish roads: the legal limit is lower, and for driving, 300 Nm from low revs matters more.

Who it suits and who it doesn’t

It suits:

  • those who need a small car for narrow streets and for parking at home or at a hotel in the city centre;
  • a party of two or four with light luggage;
  • those who want sharp steering and a quick response rather than a powerful, heavy body;
  • drivers who are used to a dual-clutch automatic and do not need a manual.

It doesn’t suit:

  • those who need five seats: the fleet car is a three-door for four;
  • passengers who will ride in the back for many hours: in the documents we reviewed there is no data on rear-row space, and Top Gear, in its piece on the five-door, could not say whether legroom remains as tight as in the previous version;
  • those who look for engine sound and character: both magazines call it unremarkable;
  • those who need all-wheel drive: the three-door and five-door Cooper S are front-wheel drive only.

FAQ

How does the three-door Cooper S differ from the five-door and the convertible? There is one engine, 204 hp, and the body and specification differ. The three-door seats four, with a 210-725 l boot and 6.6 s acceleration. The five-door seats five, with a 275-925 l boot, a 2567 mm wheelbase against 2495 mm, and 6.8 s to 100 km/h. The convertible has a top speed of 237 km/h, 6.9 s acceleration and a fabric roof.

Who are the main rivals of the Mini Cooper S? Top Gear puts the Cooper in the small hatchback class and names the Audi A1 and Volkswagen Polo in it. In driving manner, evo compares the Cooper S with the Ford Fiesta ST and rates it lower for precision at the limit of grip. In the Aurex fleet the Cooper S represents exactly this city format.

How does the Cooper S differ from the Cooper C and John Cooper Works? The Cooper C is a class below: a three-cylinder engine with 156 hp. The John Cooper Works is above: 231 hp, 380 Nm and 6.1 s to 62 mph (about 100 km/h) in the three-door. The JCW Trim package on the Cooper S gives only exterior elements and a sporty interior.

Will the Cooper S fit down a narrow city street? The width on the technical sheet is 1744 mm, 1970 mm with the mirrors, and the length of the three-door is 3876 mm. For ordinary city courtyards and car parks these dimensions are enough, but the 1970 mm with mirrors has to be allowed for in the tightest places.

What fuel does the Cooper S need, and can it be charged? The car is petrol, and the tank of the three-door is 44 l. There is no charging socket: this is not the electric version. The electric Cooper is built separately and has a different internal code.

Is the back of the three-door Cooper S comfortable? There is no exact data on legroom in the three-door. It has four seats and a 2495 mm wheelbase. Top Gear, in its piece on the five-door, could not say whether legroom remains as tight as in the previous version. For adults in the back, plan on short trips.

Privacy

Cookie settings