EN
PLN
Blog

How much do the Mercedes G-Class, Lamborghini Urus and Maybach cost? Buy or rent

Compare buying a new G 63, Urus, Maybach S 580 or M4 Competition with renting for your dates: excise duty, owner costs, lead times and extra charges.

· Updated: · Bohdan Olkhovyi ·11 min read

The question “how much does a Mercedes G-Class, Lamborghini Urus or Maybach cost” has two different answers: the price of a new car at the dealer and the price of a few days behind the wheel. Both are built from the same cost items, so they are compared side by side below, and the rental total for your dates comes from the price block.

In short. Buying a new car has three parts: the price of the configuration, a one-off excise duty, and the owner’s costs every year, from insurance to tyres and loss of value. Rental replaces them with a single amount for the chosen dates. For a one-off trip or a test before buying, rental is usually simpler; for daily driving the calculation is different.

What is being compared: four cars and their versions

Before comparing prices, the version has to be fixed. One name often hides different cars, and the price of one cannot be carried over to another. For the four models people ask about most often, the differences are these.

ModelWhat is sold new nowWhat not to mix up
Mercedes-AMG G 63Engine 4.0 V8 biturbo; from model year 2025 a 48 V starter-generator was added to itThe G 63 is one version of the family; the manufacturer’s Polish range also includes the G 500 and G 450 d
Mercedes-Maybach S 580Version 4MATIC: 395 kW plus 17 kWThe car in the fleet is from an earlier release than today’s new one; the exact year is given on its page
Lamborghini Urus PerformanteUrus SE Performante with a hybrid powertrain, 812 CVThe Urus Performante with a V8, 666 CV, was presented in August 2022 and has been removed from the current range
BMW M4 CompetitionThe Polish offer lists a rear-wheel-drive version (375 kW) and an M xDrive version (390 kW) separatelyThe fleet page names the M xDrive version; the Akrapovič exhaust is not a factory part

This table explains why the “Urus price” differs between sources: one means the 2022 car, another the hybrid. For the Urus we do not give a purchase price at all: there is no acceptable current Polish price in the sources we checked, and older estimates refer to a different car.

How much rental costs for your dates

The rate depends on the car, the number of days and the season, so the article has no single figure. Current rates for each of the four cars are pulled in from the price list.

The page of each car in the catalogue shows the rates and terms for that car specifically: Mercedes-AMG G 63, Lamborghini Urus Performante, Mercedes-Maybach S 580 and BMW M4 Competition.

What rental includes and where extra charges appear

The final rental total is made up of more than the daily rate. The European Consumer Centre advises checking the full price in the contract before paying, and in practice it is assembled from several parts.

  • Days and duration: the whole period is paid for, and rates can differ for different durations.
  • Insurance: mandatory OC and AC with an excess whose size depends on the model. The excess can be reduced for an extra fee.
  • Pick-up and return: at the office in Warsaw; another location, delivery to an address or to the airport is agreed separately.
  • Second driver: added to the contract.
  • Fuel: the car is returned with the same level as at pick-up, otherwise there is a refuelling charge.
  • Travel abroad: by agreement with the manager, with terms in the rental conditions section.

The refundable deposit is not a cost: it is paid at pick-up and returned after the car comes back undamaged. The amount depends on the model and is given on its page. Liability for damage is separate from the deposit, and its limits are set by the contract, not by the name of the insurance.

What makes up the price of buying a new car

The manufacturer’s official Polish site shows the price of a configuration, not “the price of the car in general”. At Mercedes, a separately labelled monthly payment without tax stands next to it, and these two figures must not be mixed. The site does not state the date from which a price applies, so any price in an article or an advert is correct only on the day it was checked.

Excise duty is added to the configuration price. It is a one-off tax on the transaction, not an annual tax on the owner. The rates are set by the excise act (Dz.U. 2026, poz. 412, art. 105):

CategoryRate on the tax base
Ordinary car with an engine above 2000 cm³18.6%
Hybrid above 2000 but not above 3500 cm³ (under the terms of the act)9.3%
Non-plug-in hybrid up to and including 2000 cm³1.55%
Other cars without a separate exemption3.1%

The four-litre G 63, S 580 and Urus do not fall into the reduced hybrid range of up to 3500 cm³. The petrol M4 with its 2993 cm³ engine is also subject to the 18.6% rate if the transaction is taxable and there is no separate exemption. The table shows the general scheme and does not replace tax advice for a specific deal. The base is not any advertised price but the tax base as defined by law, and excise cannot be added a second time to a price that already includes it.

The owner’s costs every year

After the purchase the costs continue. For the four versions we found no reliable ranges for annual insurance, servicing and tyres, so there are no figures here, but it is clear what they depend on.

ItemWhat it depends on
OC and ACAC is tied to the value of the insured car; the premium is affected by the excess, repair at an official service and the driver profile. The average OC for a brand does not describe the AC of an expensive car
Scheduled servicingThe remaining service operations and what a visit includes; a year without a visit does not mean zero costs
TyresSize, season and life of the set; the price of a set is not the same as an annual replacement
Loss of valueLength of ownership and condition of the car; the Polish residual value ranking is calculated for three years and 60 thousand kilometres, and has no separate estimate for these four versions
FuelHow many kilometres you drive in a year, multiplied by consumption per 100 km and by the price of a litre
Storage and capitalGarage, parking and what the money spent on the purchase is invested in

Fuel consumption can be judged by the official WLTP data. For the Urus Performante with the V8 engine it is 14.1 litres per 100 km, for the new M4 Competition M xDrive 10.1-10.3 litres. For the G 63 our materials have no European WLTP value, and American figures from a different cycle are not comparable. If you are calculating ownership costs, do not add the full purchase price and the loss of value for the same period: that counts the same money twice.

How to compare buying and renting on the same basis

To keep the comparison fair, set the same conditions: term, annual mileage, route and number of passengers. For buying, you then add up the initial payments, tax, insurance, servicing, tyres, fuel and loss of value over the chosen term, and subtract the amount you will receive when selling. For rental, take the amount for the same days including the extra charges from the list above. The lowest figure on one line does not yet make an option cheaper: it may leave out a charge that appears on another line.

If you need the car for different periods during the year, calculate each period separately. Three trips of a few days and one trip of a month give different totals even though the total number of days is the same.

Delivery times for a new car

Lead time is also part of the price if you need the car by a certain date. On 24 October 2026 the official Polish dealer listed a 2026 G 63 with delivery in December of that year. This is the lead time of a specific offer, not the average queue in the country. BMW’s site has a section of cars ready for collection, but stock availability says nothing about the lead time of an individual order. For the Maybach and the Urus we found no comparable lead times for a new order in Poland.

When planning, it helps to tell apart five states: the car in stock, an already allocated production slot, a new individual order, registration and preparation for handover. The lead times differ at each of them.

When renting beats buying and when it does not

There is no universal answer, and any text promising that “renting is always cheaper” skips the source data. What you need to compare is the full budget for an identical period.

ScenarioWhat to compare
Wedding or another one-day eventHours of actual need, number of passengers, delivery and waiting against the cost of keeping the car outside the event
Business meeting or tripThe total for specific dates against the owner’s annual costs
Test before buyingSeating position, parking, the family boot and your usual route; the specification in rental may differ from what you will order
Seasonal useNumber of driving days per year, storage, tyres, insurance and loss of value between seasons

For one-off tasks there is almost nothing to calculate: you pay only for the period you need. For regular driving the result depends on mileage and term, and here a rental of a month or longer is compared with leasing or buying, as in the article on long-term rental and leasing.

Who it suits and who it does not

Rental suits those who need a car for specific dates: for a wedding, a weekend, a trip around Poland or a check before buying. It also removes the questions of storage, tyres and servicing.

Buying makes sense if you drive such a car regularly over several years and are ready to carry the owner’s costs, including loss of value. It is also for those who want the same car with a specification of their own: in rental the choice is limited to what is in the fleet. Before buying it makes sense to take the model you need for a couple of days and check it on your own route. To compare the character of the cars, you can open the reviews of the G 63, the Urus Performante and the M4 Competition.

Frequently asked questions

Why is the Mercedes G-Class so expensive? The model has been built since 1979 as an off-road vehicle, and the three differential locks have been kept in every generation, including the current one. In the G 63 an AMG engine is added to this mechanical base. Our materials have no breakdown of the price by element, so the exact share of each cannot be named.

How much does the cheapest G-Class cost? The G 63 does not answer this question: it is one of the versions of the family. The manufacturer’s current range lists the G 500, G 450 d and G 63. The minimum price has to be checked in the configurator for the chosen version, on the date you look.

How much fuel does the G-Class use per 100 km? It depends on the version and the measurement cycle: the diesel G 450 d, the petrol G 500, the G 63 and the electric G 580 give different values. Compare only WLTP data from the documents for the specific version.

How much does it cost to rent a Mercedes G-Class? The amount depends on the dates, the number of days and the season. The rate for the G 63 is given on the car page, and the block above shows it for your dates. What is included can be seen in the contract before payment.

Are the Urus Performante and the Urus SE Performante the same car? No. The Urus Performante with the 666 CV V8 engine was presented in August 2022. The Urus SE Performante is a newer hybrid version with 812 CV. The prices and specifications of one cannot be carried over to the other.

Is the BMW M4 Competition available with all-wheel drive? The Polish offer has both versions: rear-wheel drive with 375 kW and M xDrive with 390 kW. The page of our car names the M xDrive version; for details on the M4 Competition see its page.

Privacy

Cookie settings